Q&A – FAQ

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Before you call the coordinator of the Chateaubriand fellowships, please check all the questions below. Any information given by the coordinator of the Chateaubriand fellowships is prevailing on whatever is written on this website.

Terms and conditions
Selection procedure
Documents required
Duration and dates
Health insurance
Visa


***Terms and Conditions***

1. Are the Chateaubriand fellowships dedicated to one discipline only?
No, every student and scientist registered in Ph.D. or Post-Doc degree in exact sciences is eligible.

2. I am a Ph.D. candidate in management. Can I apply to your program ? 
No, business studies, along with the arts, humanities and social sciences are outside the scope of the Chateaubriand fellowships. For these discplines, you should apply to our Social Sciences and Humanities fellowships.

3. Is ther an age limit to apply to the Chateaubriand fellowships?
No, every student or scientist registered in a Ph.D. or Post-Doc degree is elligible.

4. I am married and I have children. Can I apply to your program?
Yes, every student or scientist registered in a Ph.D. or Post-Doc degree is elligible.

5. I have a dual French-Israeli citizenship. Am I allowed to apply for the Chateaubriand fellowships?
Chateaubriand fellowships are reserved for Israeli citizens only. You cannot apply if you have a French citizenship or a dual citizenship.

6. I don’t speak French. Will it be an obstacle to my application?
No, the ability to speak French is not a selection criterion. Nevertheless, it is preferable to learn French before your departure and you will have to pass a short interview in French with the Scientific Attaché. Learning French saves taime and is an excellent way to get prepared for your stay in France.

7. I am currently doing my studies in France. Can I apply for the Chateaubriand fellowships?
Chateaubriand fellowships are reserved for Israeli citizens only. You cannot apply if you have a French citizenship or a dual citizenship.

8. I started my post doctorate in a French laboratory last year. Can I apply to fund my 2nd year?
You can apply for a Chateaubriand fellowships only if you do not have another source of funding (French laboratory, Israeli university, etc.)

9. I am no longer registered in an Israeli university. Am I eligible?
Yes, you are eligible but you will be asked to demonstrate your determination to go back to school.

***Selection procedure***

10. What are the selection criteria?
The excellence and the seriousness of your scientific project and of your academic achievements are the main criteria for selection.

11. Who sits on the jury?
The jury is composed of Israeli university professors under the chairman of the Scientific Attaché. The jury is revised every year depending on the leading science field that appears in the application forms.

***Documents required***

12. I will not be able to provide my Ph.D. diploma before the deadline of the shorlarship. Can I enclose any other document proving that I will finish it in time?
Yes. You can send a document attesting that you have finished all your studies duties for your PhD diploma and indicating the approximate date you will get it.

13. Can you help me to find a position in a French university?
No, you have to contact a French laboratory or a French university by yourself. Before aplying for a fellowship, you must contact the host institution to secure a position.

14. Do I need to send the grade sheets for undergraduate studies as well?
No, only grades of the highest diploma are required.

15. Is it mandatory to provide 3 reference letters?
Yes, we need 3 reference letters but not from your hosting institution.

16. Will you accept a reference letter from my host instution in France?
No, we need 3 reference letters but not from your hosting institution.

17. Is the letter of agreement from my host institution in France a brief statement or a longer letter expressing emphatic interest in my project?
The letter of agreement should be of about 10/20 lines, explaining shortly their willingness to host you and their appreciation to your project indeed enters into their fields of research/interest/etc…

***Duration and dates***

18. Can I apply for a shorter period, up to 6 months?
The Chateaubriand fellowships are long-term grants, up to 2 years. However, the Embassy can decide for academic reasons to allow shorter fellowships 6 months (minimum)

19. I would like to begin my study, or to travel, in France before October, 1. Can I apply to your program?
Yes, you can arrive in France before October, 1 if you have met all of your obligations to the French Embassy. However, you will not get any financial support before October, 1.

20. I would like to begin my study in France after October, 1. Can I apply to your program?
Yes, you can arrive in France after October, 1 but the fellowsphis are not retroactive and you will not received any financial compensation if you overstays in France after September 30th, next year.

21. During my stay in France, can I go to Israel for experimenting purposes?
Yes, you can come back in Israel for carrying out experiments but only for short period of time and in aggrement with your manager. Chateaubriand fellowships and Campus France will not provide any extra funding for these travel expenses.

22. I will come in France a number of times but not on a continuous work period. Can I apply to your program?
No, non-continuous work periods are not eligible.

*** Health insurance***

23. Will I get a health insurance or do I have to subscribe by myself?
There is no need to subscribe as Campus France will take care of it and even manage it for you. You will be eligible to a health insurance equivalent to the Securité Sociale in France.

24. Will my family be covered by the health insurance provided by Campus France?
No, you will be the only one covered by this health insurance. Regarding your family, they should take care of it by themselves.

25. Who can I contact if I have specific questions regarding the health insurance?
Once you get the fellowship confirmation from Campus France, a detailed document will be provided with the insurance details. An email alias will be provided for specified/personalized questions.

*** Visa ***

26. Do I need a visa to stay in France?
If you plan to stay more than 3 months in France, you will need a visa. The Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv or Jerusalem can provide these official documents.

27. Which kind of visa should I apply for?
You need apply for a visa chercheur (visa for scientists and researchers)

28. What will be my status?
Your status will be fellow of the French government (boursier du gouvernement français). This status gives you duties and rights.

29. How do I apply for a visa?
The Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv and Jerusalem have full authority to deliver visa. You must submit a list of documents in original and 1 copy of each per applicant:
1 long stay visa application form duly filled out and signed
– 1 OFII form
1 recent passport photo
– valid passport (original and copy)
– 1 convention d’accueil, dully filled out, issued by a certified institution (your host institution) with the stamp of the préfecture
– The address of the place where you will be accommodated when you will arrive in France
– If required, written proof of family ties (mariage certifcate, birth certificate)
Note: When you attend the appointment, you must bring all files and the application forms. Any incomplete application will not be eligible.

People residing in Israel, excepted in Jerusalem, must book online an appointment with the Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv. For more information, call the visa office from Monday to Thursday between 11.30 and 12.30 : 03 520 85 08

People residing in Jerusalem and in the Palestinian Territories must book an appointment with the Consulat général de France in Jerusalem by phone to the visa office from Monday to Friday between 9.00 and 12.00: 02 629 85 00

30. Do I have to pay for this visa?
No, a letter from the Scientific Department will allow you to get the visa for free. Family members who will be moving with you, have to pay for their own visas.

31. How long before I left for France should I apply for my visa?
You may not apply more than 90 days prior to your departure. Processing of long stay visas takes a minimum of 5 working days. Once you have met all of your obligations to the French Embassy and once you have received the convention d’accueil from your host institution, you may apply for your visa as soon as possible.

32. Can I extend my stay in France after the visa expires?
If you want to extend your stay in France beyond the deadline of your visa, you must apply, before the end of validity of your visa, for a “visa extension” at the Préfecture, the institution that issues official documents for foreigners.Obtaining a visa extension is not always guaranteed and you must respect the decision made by the prefectural authority.